Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
vamo no 2 mode
Ace8ball Offline
Formerly paul3320
****

Posts: 280
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 49 in 33 posts
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Sex: Undisclosed
Location:
Post: #1
vamo no 2 mode
I have a vamo and heard I should use it in no 2 mode, no idea what that is, would someone give me a step by step of how to do that please.

29/03/13 01:14 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply Return to top
Mozzie Offline
Senior Member
*****

Posts: 1,097
Likes Given: 226
Likes Received: 403 in 249 posts
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 15
Sex: Male
Location: Gold Coast, Northern Ireland
Post: #2
RE: vamo no 2 mode
No.2 is the RMS mode. No.1 is Mean mode. You want it on RMS (No. 2). To change it, just hold down either "+" or "-" button for 10 seconds until it displays "NO 2". Then never change it again Smiling

29/03/13 01:20 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply Return to top
AndyMan Offline
Eden Mods Designer
*****
Mod Vendors

Posts: 1,985
Likes Given: 884
Likes Received: 1,134 in 661 posts
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 29
Sex: Male
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Herts
Post: #3
RE: vamo no 2 mode
from memory its holding down the + and - buttons for 10 secs to get the hidden menu
says something like P01 and P02
mode 1 is average mode
mode 2 is RMS mode
not sure how clued up you are in electronics so a laymans explanations is : average=bad RMS=good

pipped by Mozzie

Snapdragon Prototyping
29/03/13 01:21 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply Return to top
Ace8ball Offline
Formerly paul3320
****

Posts: 280
Likes Given: 6
Likes Received: 49 in 33 posts
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Sex: Undisclosed
Location:

Thread Starter

Post: #4
RE: vamo no 2 mode
If I hold + or - for a few seconds it says 2.1 I guess thats no 2 mode, if I hold + and - it canges from volts to watts.

29/03/13 01:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply Return to top
AndyMan Offline
Eden Mods Designer
*****
Mod Vendors

Posts: 1,985
Likes Given: 884
Likes Received: 1,134 in 661 posts
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 29
Sex: Male
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Herts
Post: #5
RE: vamo no 2 mode
10 seconds otherwise you will just get battery voltage or resistance.
Hold it until it leaves a dent in your thumb lol

Snapdragon Prototyping
29/03/13 01:34 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply Return to top
howardhopkinson Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 531
Likes Given: 62
Likes Received: 147 in 103 posts
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 6
Sex: Male
Location: Padiham, Lancashire
Post: #6
RE: vamo no 2 mode
You need to hold down either the + or the - button for at least 10 seconds to change the mode from NO1 to NO2 mate.
29/03/13 01:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply Return to top
MrRaffles Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 315
Likes Given: 67
Likes Received: 135 in 76 posts
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 5
Sex: Male
Location: Norwich England
Post: #7
RE: vamo no 2 mode
Looks like you could do with a user manual buddy. Here you go :

http://www.e-cigarette-forum.com/forum/v...nload.html

(Provided courtesy of Darthpistachio on e-cigaretteforum).


İmage


SHOULD I STAND AMID THE VAPERS / OR SHOULD I LIE WITH DEATH MY BRIDE?
29/03/13 02:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply Return to top
maxim Offline
silica and proud
*****

Posts: 1,813
Likes Given: 309
Likes Received: 591 in 377 posts
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 19
Sex: Male
Location: Midlands
Post: #8
RE: vamo no 2 mode
(29/03/13 01:32 AM)Ace8ball Wrote:  If I hold + or - for a few seconds it says 2.1 I guess thats no 2 mode, if I hold + and - it canges from volts to watts.

as other have said, hold it down for at least 10 seconds.

press + to up the power
press - to lower the power
hold + for a couple of seconds to get your ohms
hold - for a couple of seconds to get your battery level
hold either for 10 seconds will change the NO1 and NO2 setting
hold both for a few seconds to change from volts to watts and back

kayfun + nemesis = perfect
29/03/13 05:15 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply Return to top
noclue Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 558
Likes Given: 159
Likes Received: 141 in 92 posts
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 15
Sex: Male
Location: Near Colchester
Post: #9
RE: vamo no 2 mode
Why is rms better?

What does it mean?

Thanks

29/03/13 05:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply Return to top
maxim Offline
silica and proud
*****

Posts: 1,813
Likes Given: 309
Likes Received: 591 in 377 posts
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 19
Sex: Male
Location: Midlands
Post: #10
RE: vamo no 2 mode
it's a more accurate way of measuring the power.

or at least it gives the user a more accurate readout.

if it says 8watts, it means 8watts to within a much lower tolerance than in the other mode.

kayfun + nemesis = perfect
29/03/13 05:53 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply Return to top
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)